English (Parasitoses)
strongyloidiasis [correct]; anguilluliasis [correct]
DEF: Infection with nematodes of the genus strongyloides. The presence of larvae may produce pneumonitis and the presence of adult worms in the intestine could lead to moderate to severe diarrhea.
French (Parasitoses)
anguillulose [correct, feminine noun]; strongyloidïose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nématose intestinale causée par deux espèces de nématodes morphologiquement proches : Strongylodes stercoralis et Strongyloïdes fuelleborni.
OBS: On a distingué deux sous-espèces : S. fulleborni fulleborni en Afrique, et S. fuelleborni kellyi en Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée.
Spanish (Parasitosis)
estrongiloidosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parasitosis intestinal causada por el gusano Strongyloides stercolaris, que se adquiere al caminar descalzo en el lodo contaminado permitiendo que penetre por los vasos sanguíneos a los pulmones causando un tipo raro de neumonía.