English (Chemistry)
angular dispersion [correct]
CONT: [For spectroscopic instruments], angular dispersion = d [phi] divided by d [lambda] where [lambda] = angle and [lambda] wavelength.
OBS: The words "phi" and "lambda" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letters.
French (Chimie)
dispersion angulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Pour des instruments spectroscopiques], la dispersion angulaire = d [phi] divisé par d [lambda] où [phi] = angle et [lambda] = longueur d'onde.
OBS: Les mots «phi» et «lambda» doivent être remplacés par les lettres grecques correspondantes.