English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
angular distortion [correct]; angular alteration [correct]
DEF: The change in shape of an area on a globe when it is represented on a map projection.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
altération angulaire [correct, feminine noun]; déformation angulaire [correct, feminine noun]