English (Mathematical Geography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
conversion angle [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The angle between a great circle (orthodromic) bearing and a rhumb line (loxodromic) bearing of a point, measured at a common origin.
OBS: conversion angle: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
angle de conversion [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Angle compris entre les relèvements orthodromiques et loxodromiques d'un point à partir d'une même origine.
OBS: angle de conversion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
ángulo de conversión [masculine noun]
DEF: Angulo comprendido entre los levantamientos ortodrómico y loxodrómico de un punto, medidos desde el mismo origen.