English (Clinical Psychology; Mental Disorders)
anhedonic person [correct, noun]; anhedonic [correct, noun]
CONT: Anhedonia, roughly defined as the diminishment or absence of the capacity to experience pleasure or joy in the performance of daily activities, is a core symptom of major depressive disorder, as well as other psychiatric illnesses. ... According to the capacity theory, anhedonia is a matter of the cap on this maximum amount of pleasure being significantly lowered. An anhedonic person is simply unable to ever experience the amount of pleasure that a non-anhedonic person can, and consequently fails to experience the same amount of pleasure from certain activities as they used to.
French (Psychologie clinique; Troubles mentaux)
personne atteinte d'anhédonie [correct, feminine noun]; personne anhédonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'anhédonie est un symptôme psychologique caractérisé par l'incapacité à ressentir du plaisir dans des activités habituellement agréables. Les personnes atteintes d'anhédonie ne tirent plus de satisfaction des activités qui leur procuraient autrefois du plaisir, telles que les loisirs, les interactions sociales ou même les relations sexuelles.