English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System)
dyspnea [correct]; dyspnoea [correct, Great Britain]; shortness of breath [correct]; breathlessness [correct]
DEF: Difficulty breathing or a subjective feeling of breathing discomfort.
OBS: It is a common complaint of patients with both pulmonary and nonpulmonary disorders.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
dyspnée [correct, feminine noun]; essoufflement [correct, masculine noun]; anhélation [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Difficulté à respirer ou sensation subjective de gêne respiratoire.
CONT: L'essoufflement est le principal symptôme des affections cardiaques et pleuro-pulmonaires.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Aparato respiratorio)
disnea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Respiración difícil y laboriosa.