English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
acetic anhydride [correct]; acetyl oxide; acetic oxide
DEF: A colorless, acetic-smelling liquid used for fat sulfoning, [as a] desiccant and acidifying agent, [and also] used to modify the chemical characteristics of starch.
OBS: [Also] used in the acetylation process in the manufacture of cellulose acetate.
OBS: Chemical formula: (CH3CO)2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
anhydride acétique [correct, masculine noun]; anhydride éthanoïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit incolore, à odeur de vinaigre, utilisé pour la sulfonation des matières grasses, [comme] acidulant, dessiccant, [et] aussi pour modifier les caractéristiques chimiques de l'amidon.
OBS: Formule chimique : (CH3CO)2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
anhídrido acético [correct, masculine noun]; óxido acético [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro. Movible. Refringente. Olor penetrante. Miscible con alcohol, éter y ácido acético. Soluble en agua fría. En agua caliente se descompone y forma ácido acético. Muy tóxico. Irritante y corrosivo. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química : (CH3CO)2O