English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Mineralogy; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
silica [correct]; silicon oxide [correct]; silicon dioxide [correct]; silica dioxide [correct]; dioxide of silicon [correct]; silicic anhydride [correct]
DEF: Compound of the two most abundant elements in the Earth's crust, silicon and oxygen.
OBS: [Silica] has three main crystalline varieties: quartz (by far the most abundant), tridymite, and cristobalite. Other varieties include coesite, keatite, and lechatelierite.
OBS: Silicon dioxide ... [is used as:] Anti-caking agent for garlic salt, onion salt ... Icing Sugar ... Unstandardized dry mixes ...; celery salt and celery pepper ... Cayenne pepper ...
OBS: Chemical formula: SiO2.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Minéralogie; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
silice [correct, feminine noun]; dioxyde de silicium [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde de silicium [correct, masculine noun]; anhydride silicique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé de silicium le mieux connu [qui] existe à l'état naturel dans diverses roches (silex, quartz, calcédoine, améthyste) et dans les sables.
OBS: Il a de nombreuses applications industrielles (fabrication du verre, des céramiques, des abrasifs, etc.)
OBS: Formule chimique : SiO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Mineralogía; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
sílice [correct, feminine noun]; dióxido de silicio [correct, masculine noun]; anhídrido silícico [masculine noun]; óxido de silicio [masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto de oxígeno y silicio [...]
CONT: En la naturaleza se encuentra en distintas especies mineralógicas cristalizadas (cuarzo, tridimita y cristobalita) o pseudocristalinas (sílex, ópalo, ágata, etc.).
OBS: Fórmula química: SiO2.