English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
molybdenum(VI) oxide [correct]; molybdenum anhydride [correct]; molybdenum trioxide [correct]; molybdic acid anhydride [correct]; molybdic anhydride [correct]; molybdic oxide [correct, see observation]; molybdic trioxide [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a powder, white at room temperature and turning yellow at elevated temperatures, used as a catalyst, a source of molybdenum in compounds, a corrosion inhibitor, in agriculture, analytical chemistry, ceramic glazes, enamels, pigments, in the manufacture of metallic molybdenum and for the introduction of molybdenum in alloys.
OBS: molybdic oxide: a generic term which encompasses "molybdenum dioxide," "molybdenum sesquioxide" and "molybdenum trioxide."
OBS: Chemical formula: MoO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde de molybdène(VI) [correct, masculine noun]; anhydride de molybdène [correct, masculine noun]; trioxyde de molybdène [correct, masculine noun]; anhydride de l'acide molybdique [correct, masculine noun]; anhydride molybdique [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde molybdique [correct, masculine noun]; trioxyde molybdique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : MoO3