English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
natural area of Canadian significance [correct]
DEF: An area which provides outstanding representation of the geology, physiography, vegetation and wildlife that is characteristic of its natural region.
OBS: A potential national park is selected from among natural areas of Canadian significance (NACS) within a natural region that is not represented in the system of national parks.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
aire naturelle d'intérêt canadien [correct, feminine noun]; ANIC [correct]
DEF: Aire illustrant de façon exceptionnelle les diverses caractéristiques géologiques, physiographiques et biologiques de la région naturelle dont elle fait partie.
OBS: Les parcs nationaux éventuels sont choisis parmi les aires naturelles d'intérêt canadien (ANIC) des régions naturelles non représentées dans le réseau des parcs nationaux.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à Parcs Canada.