English (Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
interleaving [correct, see observation]; nesting [correct]
DEF: A multiprogramming technique in which parts of one program are inserted into another so that, if there are processing delays in one program, the other program can be processed.
OBS: The term "interleaving" is also used as a synonym for "interlacing" in computer graphics.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
imbrication [correct, feminine noun]; emboîtement [correct, masculine noun]; inclusion [correct, feminine noun]; interpénétration de programmes [feminine noun]
DEF: Manière d'associer des éléments deux à deux, en un élément de début de description et un élément de tri de description.
CONT: Une interface de canal multiple réalisera les imbrications des transferts à partir de plusieurs périphériques lents.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «entrelacement».
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
anidamiento [correct, masculine noun]; encaje [correct, masculine noun]; inclusión [correct, feminine noun]; jerarquización [feminine noun]
OBS: Se refiere a un programa o subprograma que contiene una estructura semejante a sí mismo. Por ejemplo, un ciclo (bucle o lazo) de instrucciones comprendiendo otro ciclo y así sucesivamente, bajando varios niveles.