English (Computer Programs and Programming; Electronics)
nest [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To incorporate one or more structures of one kind into a structure of the same kind.
OBS: Ex.: To nest one loop (the nested or inner loop) within another loop (the nesting or outer loop); to nest one subroutine within another subroutine.
OBS: nest: term standardized by ISO/IEC, IEEE and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Électronique)
emboîter [correct, standardized]; imbriquer [correct]
DEF: Incorporer une ou plusieurs structures d'un certain type à l'intérieur d'une autre structure du même type.
OBS: Ex. : Boucle (boucle emboîtée ou interne) à l'intérieur d'une autre boucle (boucle emboîtante ou externe); placer un sous-programme à l'intérieur d'un autre sous-programme.
OBS: emboîter : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI, l'AFNOR et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Electrónica)
anidar [correct]; encajar [correct]; incluir [correct]