English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum))
aniline point [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lowest temperature at which the chemical aniline and a solvent (such as the oil in oil-base muds) will mix completely.
OBS: In general, the oil of oil-base muds should have an aniline point of at least 150°F (66°C) to obtain maximum service life from the rubber components in the mud system.
OBS: aniline point: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
point d'aniline [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Température la plus basse à laquelle des volumes égaux d'aniline et de produits soumis à l'essai sont complètement miscibles, dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: point d'aniline : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Productos negros (Petróleo))
punto de anilina [masculine noun]