English (Electronics; Electric Rotary Machines; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
slip ring [correct, standardized, officially approved]; slipring [correct, officially approved]; collector ring [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A conductive rotating ring which, in combination with a stationary brush, provides a continuous electrical connection between rotating and stationary conductors; used in electric rotating machinery, synchros, gyroscopes, and scanning radar antennas.
OBS: slip ring; collector ring: terms standardized by IEEE [Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers].
OBS: slipring: term officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: slip ring; collector ring: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électronique; Machines tournantes électriques; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bague collectrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Anneau conducteur monté sur un arbre et destiné à assurer, par l'intermédiaire des balais, la communication électrique entre un conducteur tournant et un conducteur fixe.
OBS: bague collectrice : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.
OBS: bague collectrice : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Electrónica; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
anillo rozante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anillo conductor sobre el cual se apoyan unas escobillas, permitiendo el paso de la corriente entre una parte giratoria y una parte fija de un circuito, por contacto deslizante.