English (Animal Housing Facilities)
animal housing [correct, standardized]; livestock building [correct]; animal building [correct]
OBS: animal housing: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
OBS: animal housing: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage)
bâtiment d'élevage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; local d'élevage [correct, masculine noun]; local de stabulation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: bâtiment d'élevage : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
OBS: local de stabulation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Alojamiento de los animales de cría)
construcción para ganado [feminine noun]