English (Slaughterhouses)
condemned animal [correct]
OBS: All food animals sent to slaughter must be inspected by a qualified inspector and/or a veterinarian before slaughter (ante-mortem) and after slaughter (post-mortem). Animals and carcasses that do not pass inspection are condemned and, therefore, do not enter the human food chain. The purpose of inspection is to identify any animal that is affected or contaminated by a reportable or any other disease, toxic substances or drug residues that may threaten the quality or safety of the final product.
French (Abattoirs)
animal condamné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tous les animaux destinés à l'alimentation et envoyés à l'abattage doivent être inspectés par un inspecteur ou un vétérinaire compétent avant l'abattage (ante-mortem) et après l'abattage (post-mortem). Les animaux et les carcasses qui ne réussissent pas l'inspection sont condamnés et, de ce fait, ne peuvent se retrouver sur la chaîne alimentaire des humains. L'objet de l'inspection est de détecter tout animal qui serait atteint d'une maladie déclarable ou autre maladie, ou qui serait contaminé par des substances toxiques ou des résidus de médicaments qui menaceraient la qualité ou la salubrité du produit final.