English (Scientific Research Methods)
control animal [correct]
DEF: An animal serving as a standard with which test animals subjected to an experimental procedure can be compared in order to permit a valid assessment of the effects of the procedure concerned.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
animal témoin [correct, masculine noun]; animal de contrôle [masculine noun]
CONT: [On a] introduit l'ADNc codant pour l'ApoA humaine chez des souris, afin de voir si ces dernières acquerraient une plus grande sensibilité à la maladie que les animaux témoins.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica)
animal de control [masculine noun]