English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
animal-drawn plough [correct]; animal drawn plough [correct]; animal-drawn plow [correct]
CONT: Perhaps the most important farm implement used by the early settlers was the animal drawn plough. It was used to dig the soil and make it softer and better for the crops to grow. Most ploughs were pulled by teams of horses or oxen and were equipped with a ploughshare for cutting a furrow, a blade or coulter for forming the walls of the furrow and a mould board to shape the furrow.
CONT: Plow and harrow the field which was previously planted with annual crops. If cultivation is needed, a tractor or an animal-drawn plow can be used.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
charrue à traction animale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La généralisation de la plantation des ceps en lignes espacées dans les terrains peu accidentés a favorisé l'introduction de la charrue à traction animale à partir du milieu du 19ème siècle. Elle s'est ainsi substituée à la bêche pour retourner le sol.