English (Animal Biology; Ecology (General))
poikilotherm [correct, noun]; poikilothermal animal [correct]; poikilothermic animal [correct]; poikilothermous animal [correct]; cold-blooded animal [see observation]
DEF: An animal whose internal body temperature varies with and is largely controlled by environmental temperatures.
OBS: cold-blooded animal: Colloquial term.
French (Biologie animale; Écologie (Généralités))
animal poïkilotherme [correct, masculine noun]; poïkilotherme [correct, masculine noun]; animal pœcilotherme [correct, masculine noun]; pœcilotherme [correct, masculine noun]; animal à sang froid [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal dont la température interne varie en fonction de la température du milieu où il se trouve.
OBS: animal à sang froid : terme courant.