English (Emergency Management)
animal rescue plan [correct, standardized]; animal response plan [correct, standardized]
DEF: A preparedness plan that outlines the response procedures for rescuing animals during an incident and that provides details on tactical operations, protocols and available resources as well as a list of animals covered by the plan.
OBS: animal rescue plan; animal response plan: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
plan de sauvetage des animaux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan préparatoire qui énonce les procédures d'intervention prévues pour secourir les animaux lors d'un incident et qui fournit des détails sur les opérations tactiques, les protocoles et les ressources disponibles ainsi qu'une liste des animaux visés par le plan.
OBS: plan de sauvetage des animaux : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.