English (Biochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biotechnology)
glycogen [correct]; animal starch [correct]
DEF: A polysaccharide, (C6H10O5)n, that is the main form of carbohydrate storage in animals and occurs primarily in the liver and muscle tissue. It is readily converted to glucose as needed by the body to satisfy its energy needs. Also called animal starch.
French (Biochimie; Éléments et composés chimiques; Biotechnologie)
glycogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] Substance glucidique de structure semblable à celle de l'amidon, formant une réserve importante de glucose pour l'organisme humain et animal.
CONT: Le glycogène est emmagasiné dans le foie et les muscles.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Elementos y compuestos químicos; Biotecnología)
glicógeno [correct, masculine noun]; glucógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polisacárido constituido exclusivamente por moléculas de glucosa, propio de células animales; se le ha llamada almidón animal.