English (Psychology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Zoology)
animal-assisted intervention [correct]; AAI [correct]
DEF: A goal-oriented and structured intervention that intentionally includes or incorporates animals in health, education, and human services [for] the purpose of therapeutic gains in humans.
CONT: Animal-assisted interventions incorporate human-animal teams in formal human services such as animal-assisted therapy (AAT), animal-assisted education (AAE), [and] under certain conditions animal-assisted activity (AAA).
French (Psychologie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Zoologie)
intervention assistée par l'animal [correct, feminine noun]; IAA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention [structurée et orientée vers] des objectifs où l'animal est intentionnellement présent pour agir dans les domaines de la santé, de l'éducation et [des services sociaux] dans le but d'apporter des effets thérapeutiques chez [les humains].
CONT: Les interventions assistées par l'animal sont menées par un duo humain et animal au service de l'humain (le bénéficiaire). [Elles comprennent] la thérapie assistée par l'animal (TAA), […] l'éducation assistée par l'animal (EAA) [et] sous certaines conditions, l'activité assistée par l'animal (AAA).