English (Computer Graphics; Cinematography; Video Technology)
two-dimensional animation [correct, noun]; two-dimension animation [correct, noun]; 2D animation [correct, noun]
CONT: 2D animation ... uses several still images to bring a scene to life through movement – without any actual movement. Instead, animators create the illusion of movement by displaying several still images, each one a bit different from the last, in quick succession.
OBS: 2D: two-dimensional.
French (Infographie; Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
animation bidimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; animation en deux dimensions [correct, feminine noun]; animation 2D [correct, feminine noun]; animation en 2D [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'animation bidimensionnelle [...] consiste à créer des mouvements en utilisant des images statiques en deux dimensions. Le déplacement rapide des images dans une séquence crée une illusion de mouvement [...]
OBS: 2D : deux dimensions.