English (Social Services and Social Work)
community development [correct]
DEF: The promotion of better living for the whole community with the active participation, initiative, and co-operation of the community.
OBS: Community development: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
développement communautaire [correct, masculine noun]; animation globale [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel on élabore et améliore le tissu général d'un quartier ou d'une région.
OBS: développement communautaire : Terminologie employée au Secrétariat d'État.
OBS: Animation globale : Reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
desarrollo de la comunidad [masculine noun]; desarrollo comunitario [masculine noun]