English (Social Services and Social Work)
community work [correct]
DEF: A form of social work which takes the quality of the social activities and social relationships of a whole community as its starting point.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
animation sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) l'animation sociale (est) le moyen d'assurer, dans un contexte de planification du développement social et économique, une participation optimale des citoyens "laissés pour compte" par les transformations structurelles de l'économie et de la société (Conseil d'orientation économique du Québec, 1968).