English (Applications of Automation; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
animatron [correct]
DEF: A robotic model in the likeness of a real or imaginary living creature which is programmed to perform intricate, lifelike movements.
French (Automatisation et applications; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
animatronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les animatroniques sont souvent actionnées à distance par des câbles ou par des ordinateurs. Les mouvements les plus complexes peuvent être enregistrés par un ordinateur et rejoués à volonté.