English (Applications of Automation; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
animatronic [adjective]
DEF: Of, or relating to, a lifelike figure that is animated in a realistic way by means of electromechanical devices.
CONT: Have you ever wondered what goes into making [an] animatronic animal? The hair, the skin, and the muscles must look as realistic as possible.
French (Automatisation et applications; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
animatronique [adjective]
CONT: [Un] chien animatronique [...] a été conçu comme un compagnon pour les personnes âgées atteintes de démence.