English (Animal Biology; Ecology (General); Paleontology)
cryptozoa [correct, plural]
DEF: The assemblage of small terrestrial animals found living in darkness beneath stones, logs, bark, etc.
DEF: Animals living between litter and soil.
OBS: They may be sampled by placing boards on the ground under which they gather.
OBS: cryptozoa: collective term not used in the singular.
French (Biologie animale; Écologie (Généralités); Paléontologie)
cryptofaune [correct, feminine noun]; animaux cachés [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Du point de vue étymologique, cryptozoologie signifie «science des animaux cachés» [...]
OBS: animaux cachés : pluriel d'usage (terme collectif).
Spanish (Biología animal; Ecología (Generalidades); Paleontología)
criptofauna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fauna que se desarrolla en lugares escondidos.