English (Musculoskeletal System)
dorsiflexion [correct]; dorsiflexion of the foot [correct]; dorsiflexion of the ankle [correct]; ankle dorsiflexion [correct]; dorsal flexion [correct]
DEF: Bending the foot toward the dorsum, or upper surface of the foot ....
OBS: The term dorsiflexion, applied to the hand and its digits, is not called for. The correct corresponding term is extension.
OBS: Antonym: plantar flexion.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
flexion dorsale du pied [correct, feminine noun]; dorsiflexion du pied [correct, feminine noun]; dorsiflexion [correct, feminine noun]; flexion dorsale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement du pied d'avant en arrière.
OBS: Antonyme : flexion plantaire du pied.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
dorsiflexión [correct, feminine noun]; flexión dorsal [correct, feminine noun]