English (Tempering of Metals; Ferrous Alloys; Iron)
annealing process
CONT: An annealing process applied to ... iron-base alloys ... with which high carbon and silicon contents by which the combined carbon is ... transformed to graphitic or free carbon.
French (Recuit (Métal); Alliages ferreux; Fer)
traitement de recuit [masculine noun]
CONT: Traitement de recuit à l'état solide, au cours duquel le carbone combiné sous forme de cémentite [...] est partiellement transformé en graphite.