English (Atomic Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Lasers and Masers)
storage ring [correct]
DEF: A device for storing a beam of high-energy particles collected from an accelerator until needed for collision with a second beam.
CONT: Very powerful terrestrial sources of synchrotron radiation are exploited at electron synchrotrons and storage rings in more than a dozen laboratories, ... In storage rings the intensity is particularly stable, decaying slowly over a period of many hours as the stored electron beam current decays.
French (Physique atomique; Physique radiologique et applications; Masers et lasers)
anneau de stockage [correct, masculine noun]; anneau d'accumulation [correct, masculine noun]; anneau accumulateur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: chambre torique vidée, utilisée avec certains synchrotrons pour garder des particules en circulation sur une orbite stable, jusqu'à leur utilisation.
CONT: A la même époque, les Américains commençaient des expériences de physique des solides sur le petit anneau expérimental de l'université du Wisconsin. Il existe maintenant plus d'une vingtaine de machines (synchrotrons et anneaux de stockage) dont le rayonnement synchrotron est utilisé. Le rayonnement émis par un anneau de stockage est pulsé dans le temps.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Láser y máser)
anillo de almacenamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Gran colisionador electrón-positrón para crear bosones Z que resulten del choque entre electrones y positrones en un anillo de almacenamiento, que mide 27 kilómetros de circunferencia.