English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
terret [correct]; terret-ring [correct]
DEF: One of the round loops or rings on the saddle of a harness, through which the driving reins pass.
OBS: Of ridgeband in harness.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
anneau d'attelle [correct, masculine noun]; anneau pour guides [correct, masculine noun]; clé d'attelle [correct, feminine noun]