English (Internet and Telematics)
slotted ring [correct]; Cambridge ring [correct]; Cambridge digital communication ring [correct]
DEF: A LAN [local area network] architecture that continually carries a constant number of fixed length packets or slots round the ring.
OBS: The nodes then use, by replacement, empty slots as they pass through, to transmit data. All the nodes have the ability to recognise empty slots or packets addressed to them.
OBS: A packet consists of a destination byte, a source byte and two information bytes and a few control bits. A transmitted packet, when received, is marked as such by the destination and marked as empty by the source on having completed the circuit of the ring. A monitor logs all possible errors.
French (Internet et télématique)
anneau à découpage temporel [correct, masculine noun]; anneau de Cambridge [correct, masculine noun]; anneau à segmentation temporelle [masculine noun]
DEF: Architecture LAN [réseau local] basée sur une topologie en anneau dans laquelle l'anneau est divisé en un certain nombre de tranches qui circulent en continu.
OBS: Ces tranches peuvent être soit vides soit pleines, et la transmission doit commencer au début de la tranche.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
anillo con ranuras [correct, masculine noun]; anillo de Cambridge [correct, masculine noun]; anillo de comunicación digital de Cambridge [masculine noun]
DEF: Esquema del control del acceso usado a veces en las redes de área local (LAN) con topología de anillo.
OBS: Red de área local en anillo que transmite bits a una velocidad binaria bruta de 10 Mbit/s en paquetes, cada uno de los cuales contiene un octeto de destino, un octecto de origen y dos octetos de información más algunas bits de control.
OBS: Al recibir un paquete, la estación de destino lo marca como tal, y cuando el paquete ha recorrido todo el anillo, es marcado vacío por la estación de origen; un monitor registra los errores ocasionales.