English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
spring ring [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The spring ring undergoes deformation upon installation and takes back its original shape once it has been put in place.
OBS: spring ring: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
bague élastique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; anneau élastique [masculine noun]; bague-ressort [feminine noun]; anneau-ressort [masculine noun]
OBS: La bague élastique subit une déformation pendant qu'elle est installée et reprend sa forme de départ une fois qu'elle a été mise en place.
OBS: bague élastique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.