English (Nuclear Power Stations)
embedment ring [correct]
DEF: The support rings which are embedded in the calandria vault walls. They consist of carbon steel plates, a carbon steel shell and cooling coils embedded in the concrete which fills the spaces between the vertical walls of the rings.
OBS: Applies to the CANDU nuclear reactors.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
anneau encastré
DEF: Les anneaux de support encastrés dans les parois du caisson. Ils sont formés par des plaques en acier au carbone, une enveloppe en acier au carbone et des serpentins de refroidissement encastrés dans le béton qui remplit les espaces entre les parois verticales et les anneaux.