English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
gasket-type seal [correct]
OBS: perform following steps to remove curved side windshield and skylight panels: (...) As panel starts moving outward, use additional pry points to ease panel from mounted position. Sponge rubber gasket-type seal remains attached to aircraft structure.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
anneau d'étanchéité