English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
frost ring [correct]
CONT: The plant responds to damaging temperatures by producing an area of corky tissue surrounding the damaged skin cells. This may result in a number of discrete areas of corky cells (russet), a network of joined corky areas (net russetting) or larger complete areas of corky tissue (frost lick and frost eye or frost ring). As the developing fruit expands and the fruit skin produces more cells the corky areas are unable to respond in the same way and tend to split and produce more corky tissue. The damaged area thus increases in size as the fruit grows. Where the corky area is extensive, e.g. frost eye and frost lick, the fruit development may be compromised resulting in misshapen fruit.
OBS: on apples and pears
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
anneau de gel [correct, masculine noun]; anneau liégeux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation de liège sur l'épiderme d'un fruit due à une gelée au moment de la nouaison.
CONT: Enfin, sur les pommes et les poires, le gel peut n'altérer que les tissus superficiels et déterminer les plages liégeuses qui se présentent souvent sous la forme d'une bande circulaire entourant tout le fruit (figure 14 : anneau de gel sur pommes et poires).
OBS: Cet accident peut être associé à une déformation importante du fruit; bien que n'ayant aucune incidence sur la saveur et la conservation, il en annule la valeur marchande.
Spanish (Fruticultura)
anillo subéroso [masculine noun]