English (Information Processing (Informatics))
logical ring [correct, standardized]
DEF: The abstract representation of a token-bus network that is passing a token between data stations in a manner that simulates the passing of control in a ring network.
OBS: logical ring: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
anneau logique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation abstraite d'un réseau en bus à jeton qui effectue le passage du jeton entre stations de données d'une façon qui simule le passage de la commande dans un réseau en anneau.
OBS: anneau logique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.