English (Mountain Sports)
runner [correct]
DEF: Loop of webbing (flat strips of woven nylon).
CONT: When you loop and tie webbing it becomes a runner. To make a runner you must loop the with a Ring Bend Knot (also called the Water Knot).
CONT: Runners. Sewn runners, always made of webbing, are stronger, lighter, and less bulky than the knotted runners.
CONT: Runners ... are necessary for slinging chocks, setting anchors, as rappel loops and as quickdraws [or making] harnesses, Prusik loops, daisy chains, cow's tails, and etriers.
OBS: Climbers usually refer to the cord that they rig their chocks with as slings; when they say runners, they usually mean the webbing loops that they use to connect their rope to their protection.
French (Sports de montagne)
anneau de sangle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Articulation souple qui permet d'utiliser rationnellement la corde et qu'on ajoute souvent entre le point de fixation et l'ensemble corde-mousqueton.
CONT: Pour la fabrication de vos anneaux de sangle, n'employez que des nœuds spécifiques aux sangles.
OBS: Les anneaux peuvent être aussi de sangle cousue.