English (Atomic Physics)
electron-positron storage ring [correct]; positron-electron storage ring [correct]
DEF: ... a ring of bending and focusing magnets enclosing a doughnut-shaped vacuum chamber in which counterrotating beams of e+ and e- are stored for periods of several hours. The two beams are made to collide with each other about 106 times per second in straight interaction sections of the vacuum chamber.
OBS: Many storage rings have been constructed to study the interactions of electrons with positrons.
French (Physique atomique)
anneau de stockage électrons-positons [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anneau de stockage favorisant les collisions entre électrons et positons.
OBS: On parle de positons ou de positrons.
OBS: anneau de stockage : Chambre torique vidée, utilisée avec certains synchrotrons pour garder des particules en circulation sur une orbite stable, jusqu'à leur utilisation.