English (Scientific Research Equipment; Equipment (Chemistry); Scientific Instruments)
retort ring [correct]; support ring [correct]
CONT: A retort ring is a laboratory tool used to support glassware, such as flasks and test tubes, over a heat source. It consists of a circular metal ring with a raised lip that helps to hold the glassware in place. [It] can be attached to a ring stand or tripod ... with a clamp ... to provide additional stability and security during heating or other laboratory processes.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement (Chimie); Instruments scientifiques)
anneau pour statif [correct, masculine noun]; anneau de support [correct, masculine noun]; anneau [correct, masculine noun]