English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons; The Eye)
common tendinous ring [correct]; common anular tendon [correct]; anulus of Zinn [correct, obsolete]
CONT: The common tendinous ring is a fibrous ring that surrounds the optic canal and part of the superior orbital fissure at the apex of the orbit, and gives origin to the four recti ...
OBS: common tendinous ring; annulus tendineus communis: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons; Oeil)
anneau tendineux commun [correct, masculine noun]; anneau de Zinn [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les quatre muscles droits et l'oblique supérieur naissent de l'anneau tendineux commun (anneau de Zinn) fixé sur le corps de l'os sphénoïdal.
OBS: anneau tendineux commun : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: annulus tendineus communis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.