English (Taxation)
base year [correct]
CONT: The base year is the year of the tax return from which information is taken to calculate the CCTB [Canada Child Tax Benefit] entitlement for the benefit year. The base year is the calendar year just before the start of the benefit year.
French (Fiscalité)
année de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'année de base est l'année de la déclaration de revenus à partir de laquelle les renseignements sont tirés pour calculer les versements de la PFCE [Prestation fiscale canadienne pour enfants] pour l'année de prestations. L'année de base est l'année civile qui précède le début du l'année de prestations.