English (Statistics; Economics; Finance; Federal Administration)
base year [correct]; standard year [correct]; reference year [correct]
CONT: The general statistical framework known as the System of National Accounts (SNA) consists of a coherent, consistent and integrated set of macroeconomic accounts, balance sheets and tables based on a set of internationally agreed concepts, definitions and accounting rules. The constant price estimates in terms of the values of a particular reference or base year of the national accounts are important indicators of growth or movements of real output over a time period.
French (Statistique; Économique; Finances; Administration fédérale)
année de base [correct, feminine noun]; année de référence [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Année sur laquelle on se fonde pour déterminer différents indices de prix ou pour étudier les tendances des données financières portant sur un certain nombre d'exercices.
OBS: L'expression «année de référence» est utilisée dans les rapports ou les états financiers pour désigner l'année sur laquelle ils portent.
Spanish (Estadística; Economía; Finanzas; Administración federal)
año base [correct, masculine noun]; año de referencia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dadas estas tendencias mixtas en los datos, observamos que la elección del año base tiene una influencia decisiva para que una comparación entre las puntas del período indique un aumento o una disminución.