English (Municipal Law)
annexation [correct]
DEF: ... the transfer of the jurisdiction over a locality from one municipality to another.
OBS: "Annexation" usually denotes the addition by a city of land adjacent to it, to meet the problems of metropolitan expansion. This process has usually been used with unincorporated areas and is becoming less common.
French (Droit municipal)
annexion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] le procédé d'annexion [...] demeure le principal moyen de regroupement des municipalités [...]