English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
annexation [correct]
CONT: A covenant may be expressly annexed to the dominant land by appropriate language. Whether or not a covenant runs with the land is "in each case a question of intention to be determined by the Court on the construction of the particular document, and with due regard to the nature of the covenant and the surrounding circumstances". The deed itself must so define the land to be benefited as to make it easily ascertainable, for there is no notion of annexation to dominant land by implication. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed. 1985, p. 909)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
annexion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: annexion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).