English (Information Processing (Informatics))
append [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A function or mode that enables a user to add a new document or character string to the end of previously entered text.
OBS: append: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
annexion [correct, feminine noun]; adjonction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction ou mode permettant à l'utilisateur d'ajouter un nouveau document ou une nouvelle chaîne de caractères à la suite d'un texte introduit précédemment.
OBS: adjonction : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.