English (Atomic Physics; Mineralogy)
positron annihilation [correct]; annihilation of positrons [correct]
DEF: Positron decay in matter by annihilation with an electron.
CONT: Discovery of cataclysmic variables ... Verifying that an object is a cataclysmic variable is also fairly straightforward: they are usually quite blue objects, they exhibit rapid and strong variability, and they tend to emit in the ultraviolet and X-ray ranges; they are expected also to emit gamma rays, from annihilation of positrons from proton-rich nuclei produced in the fusion explosion ...
OBS: Usually an "atom" of positronium (e+e-) forms which annihilates to produce two 511-keV photons. Occasionally, the positron will annihilate in flight to produce one or more photons sharing the total rest mass and kinetic energy of the positron and electron.
French (Physique atomique; Minéralogie)
annihilation des positons [correct, feminine noun]; annihilation des positrons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Annihilation des positons. Cette méthode permet de mesurer le temps de vie des positons piégés par tout défaut provoquant une diminution de la densité électronique locale [...] Elle est donc non seulement sensible à la présence de lacunes et petites cavités, mais également à celle de certains précipités. Toutefois, l'interprétation des résultats obtenus par cette technique s'avère parfois délicate.