English (Advertising Media; Internet and Telematics)
floating advertisement [correct, noun]; floating ad [correct, noun]; over-the-page advertisement [correct, noun]; over-the-page ad [correct, noun]; OTP ad [correct, noun]
CONT: A layer of advertisement that appears on the content displayed on a Web page is called floating advertisement. In floating advertisements, the message is displayed on the content, not in a separate window.
French (Supports publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
publicité flottante [correct, feminine noun]; annonce flottante [correct, feminine noun]; pub flottante [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
OBS: Similaire à l'interstitiel, ce format apparaît par-dessus le contenu de la page. Le contenu est souvent ombragé autour de la publicité proprement dite.