English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
abnormal [correct]
OBS: Different from normal in whatever sense the latter term is used. When normal signifies typical, abnormal means unusual, lying outside the range of common occurrence. When normal signifies a mean or median value, abnormal implies a deviation, however slight, from the mean or median.
PHR: Abnormal amounts of rain.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
anormal [correct, adjective]
OBS: Contraire à normal, peu importe le sens de ce dernier mot. Si normal signifie typique, anormal veut dire inhabituel; s'il signifie une valeur moyenne ou médiane, anormal implique une déviation importante de la moyenne ou de la médiane.