English (Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
answer a question [correct]
CONT: Witnesses have to testify, or tell the court what they know, by answering questions from either side or the judge. If a witness refuses to answer a question, the judge can find them in contempt of court and jail them. But there are limits on how their information, called evidence, can be used.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
répondre à une question [correct]