English (Public Service)
ministerial answerability [correct]
CONT: The substitution of individual ministerial answerability for troublesome files and collective answerability for the character and quality of government as a whole, for the old judicial impeachment of ministers one by one, therefore, can be seen as a reasonably good thing, judged on a scale of normal politics.
French (Fonction publique)
obligation de rendre compte des ministres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La substitution de l'obligation de rendre compte individuelle des ministres à l'égard des dossiers épineux et de la responsabilité collective pour le caractère et la qualité du gouvernement dans son ensemble à l'ancienne procédure de destitution judiciaire des ministres l'un après l'autre peut donc être vue comme une chose raisonnablement bonne, jugée sur l'échelle des pratiques politiques normales.