English (Internet and Telematics)
answering [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of responding to a calling station to set up a connection between data stations.
OBS: answering: term standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Internet et télématique)
réponse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite donnée à l'appel d'une station de données en vue d'établir une connexion entre des stations.
OBS: réponse : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
respuesta [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que se responde a una estación llamante para completar el establecimiento de una conexión entre estaciones de datos.