English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing; Aircraft Systems)
antenna [correct, officially approved]; aerial [correct, Great Britain]; ANT [correct, see observation]
DEF: [A] device [used] to radiate electromagnetic energy on transmission by a radar, and to collect such energy during reception.
OBS: ANT: Literal symbol used to identify an antenna in electronic schematic diagrams.
OBS: antenna: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Official Approval Group (ROAG).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio; Télédétection; Circuits des aéronefs)
antenne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aérien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'une installation radioélectrique d'émission ou de réception conçue en vue de rayonner ou de capter des ondes radioélectriques dans l'espace.
OBS: Les antennes sont utilisées pour la radio, la télévision, la télédétection (radar).
OBS: antenne : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: antenne; aérien : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: antenne : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Teledetección; Circuitos de las aeronaves)
antena [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo usado para la recepción y/o transmisión de señales de radio, incluidas las señales vía satélite.
OBS: El diseño físico de la antena determina el margen de frecuencias de la transmisión/recepción; VER: satélite de comunicaciones.